hello, MTA ... ? from the February 2020 Township Focus magazine
[…] the township.
The joint assessing authority would also be subject to
the Open Meetings Act and Freedom of Information
Act. Finally, it should be noted that assessing districts will
be subject to certain audit requirements under PA 660
beginning in 2020.
If our township does establish
a joint assessing authority,
do we still have to operate
individual boards of review?
As part of assessing reform in PA 660, your townships may
alternately establish a single board of review. This can be
established regardless of whether your townships have a joint
assessing authority. MCL 211.28(6) provides that:
“The governing bodies of two or more contiguous cities
or townships may, by agreement, appoint a single board of
review to serve as the board of review for each of those cities
or townships for the purposes of this act. The provisions in
subsections (1) to (5) should serve as a guide in determining
the size, composition, and manner of appointment of a board
of review appointed under this subsection.”
This new provision would allow your townships to have a
written agreement regarding the establishment and operation
of this single board of review for both communities. The
agreement should address the appointment of regular and
alternate members of the board of review, the number of